IMG_0111

Botanical name: Erythrina crista-galli

Common Name: Cockspur Coral Tree, Cry-baby Tree

Erythrina crista-galli, often known as the cockspur coral tree or cry-baby tree in America, is a flowering tree in the family Fabaceae, native to Argentina, Uruguay, southern Brazil and Paraguay.

2014-03-23 11.56.32

It is widely planted as a street or garden tree in warm temperate to tropical areas due to its bright red flowers.

IMG_0113

Its specific epithet crista-galli means “cock’s comb” in Latin, in reference to the flowers resembling the comb of a rooster. Genus name comes from the Greek word erythros meaning red, a reference to the colour of the flower. Teardrops of nectar that drip from flowers explain the common name cry-baby tree in some countries.

The cockspur coral tree is the national tree of Argentina, and its flower the national flower of Argentina and Uruguay where it’s called Ceibo.

IMG_0276

Erythrina crista-galli is a decidous small tree with spiny branches. Flowering occurs mostly during spring and early summer, when the leaves start to appear.

IMG_0112

The flowers are scarlet red to dark red in colour and pea-shaped in appearance. They are borne in large, elongated clusters at the tips of the branches. The largest and uppermost petal of each flower is bent upwards or backwards when the flowers are fully open.

The flowers are rich in nectar and are visited by insects, butterflies and birds. Erythrina flowers are commonly pollinated by perching birds (passerines).

Bibliography: Internet

Elda Sousa (Official Tourist Guide)

IMG_0660

Photo Courtesy of Marla Castro

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s